credit
In available credit
Cancel

SUBTOTAL

$0.00

Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout. Click here to view bag.

Free shipping and returns
Wishlist (0) 0 items

Free US Shipping & Returns
Free International Shipping Over $300

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Universal Standard collects customer information in an effort to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

Lawyer Speak

The privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) described below covers the entire Universal Standard website (“the Site,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Phrases such as “you,” “your” and other similar expressions refer to our customers, or the specific users of this Site. By visiting and using the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collected Information

When you place an order, submit your account information, or participate in Universal Standard promotions or surveys, our Site collects your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and payment information (credit card numbers and banking accounts). Universal Standard will use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site (including when you place an order with us) so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

In addition, we maintain a record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other membership details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer. At Universal Standard, we understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

Please note: You are not required to submit any information to our Site. However, without providing the requested information, you may be unable to access certain features of our Site, including viewing our showroom, placing an order or logging into any other Universal Standard membership-related services.

Facebook and Other Social Media Pages

Personal information may be collected directly by us through our social media pages (e.g., Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, etc.) (“Social Media Pages”) and may also be collected by the social media sites hosting our Social Media Pages (“Social Media Sites”). We will use and share the personal information we collect through our Social Media Pages in the manner described herein.  This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected by any Social Media Site or the privacy and security practices of any Social Media Site.  Please review privacy policies and terms of service on the applicable Social Media Site, if you have any questions about their privacy or security practices.  The Social Media Sites may provide aggregate information and analysis to us about visitors’ use of our Social Media Pages.  This allows us to better understand and analyze our user growth, general demographic information about the users of our Social Media Pages, and interaction with content on our Social Media Pages.

Additional Means of Obtaining Information

Cookies

As you navigate our site, your preferences are remembered through the temporary use of “session” cookies. Cookies enable our systems to gather information about your browser as well as monitor the navigational patterns you take while browsing the site. Site users have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. If you choose to disable your cookies, your user experience may be limited.

Site Statistics

Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site. Analytical data such as hits to our server, traffic patterns and page views shows us where our audience is coming from and how they interact with us online. This type of collected information does not personally identify specific Site users. In addition, like most websites, our Site may utilize “web beacons,” “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to help us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be aggregated with similar data collected from other users to help us improve Universal Standard products, services and our overall Site experience.

Information Sharing with Outside Parties

Universal Standard may also share your personally identifiable and/or your non-personally identifiable information, including your name, address, email address, and any transactions you conduct on our Site or offline with us with a third-party advertising partner and its service providers in order to deliver you advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain other websites.  

Among other things, we may also share your information:

  • With vendors, consultants, marketing partners, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
  • In connection with sending information about events, surveys, promotions and possible contests;
  • In order to tailor your experience on our website to your interests;
  • With select companies whose products and services you may find useful;
  • In connection with co-marketing our products with other companies;
  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our User agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Universal Standard or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company, with the acquiring company assuming the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this privacy policy; and
  • In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

We do not share credit card information with third parties except for the purpose of processing your order payment and as required by law. If for any reason you choose to access a third party website linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk. We are not held responsible for how these outside parties collect, use, protect or disclose the information you provide them. 

Children

We adhere to a strict privacy code regarding children and do not knowingly accept personal information from any child under the age of 13. If it is brought to our attention that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will immediately remove all personal and identifiable information from our records in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In addition, we will not disclose this information to any other companies. California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on the website by e-mailing us. Please note that most of the user content that appears on our website is stored and controlled by third party providers; thus, complete and comprehensive removal of the content may not be possible.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Processing in the United States

Please be aware that your personal information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province or country. If you are located outside the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our website or our services, you agree that the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your personal information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

Modification of Policies

It is at our sole discretion that Universal Standard may modify this Privacy Policy to better serve our customers. Please check back often to review any new modifications that have been made.

Summary

Universal Standard takes your privacy seriously. When connecting with us, we want our customers to feel confident that their personal information and credit card data is protected. Just as we are dedicated to bringing you the very best products, we are equally committed to providing our customers with a safe and secure shopping experience. The personal information we collect from our Site helps us better understand the interests of our audience in an ongoing effort to bring you improved service.

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy standards please email info@universalstandard.net.

 

 

SAY HI

Have questions? Want to share some feedback? Just want to chat? Contact US. We're here for you.

EMAIL
us@universalstandard.net

We’re on the email. Shoot US a message any time you need something and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

CALL
+1 (844) 394 8587

Give US a ring. We’ll pick up 10 AM – 6 PM EST, Monday – Friday. We’re standing by…

TEXT
+1 (888) 378 1390

Yep, you can text US. We get it. Sometimes you don’t want to talk on the phone. Now you can just text.

CHAT

In the mood for a chat? You can reach US 10 AM – 6 PM EST, Monday – Friday through the chat function! Super easy and kind of fun.